Widget Image

What We Do

Personalised chocolate gifts and luxury mallows created in the Brecon Beacons and delivered within the UK and across the world.

Provider of first class chocolate experiences and workshops for individuals, corporate groups and parties.

+447854 521996 / +447771 944228 us@themallowtailor.co.uk Llanfrynach, Brecon, Wales

Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION

We observe the UK GDPR requirements in respect to all personal data held by us.  We will not use any personal data relating to you which we hold at any time for any purpose other than in connection with your online order.  We will not pass on any of your data to third parties unless otherwise authorised by you.  We may use your data to notify you of news, offers and promotions from time to time if you have explicitly given us your consent to do so.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you: Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed.  Such information includes track data, location data and other communication data.  Information provided voluntarily by you, eg when you register for information or make a purchase – the information provided by you will include your name, address, telephone number and email address where applicable.  Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

USE OF COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.  These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies.  This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices.  Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year.  If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks.  If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely.  This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile.  All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username).  Website administrators can also see and edit that information which is not deemed sensitive, ie. payment methods are not visible to administrators and are held securely for account holders.

Some of our couriers may contact you to provide delivery information and parcel tracking for your order – this will relate only to an order you have placed or receiving. 

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By providing your personal data to us, you agree to us storing and using this information, where it has a relevance for processing your orders.  We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.  We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us by email, as emails can be intercepted on very rare occasions by malicious hackers.  For corporate orders where data of individuals is shared, the data is only held for the purpose of creating shipping labels and personalisation and is then is deleted. We will not hold information after the order is completed.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:
– In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
– Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
– To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In accordance with UK GDPR you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.  We are obliged to disclose all personal information we hold on you within 30 days of your request.

CONTACTING US

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy on us@themallowtailor.co.uk.